The Japanese Root You Want To Know About

Native to Yunnan, China, Konjac Root is one of our favorite new super ingredients, most recently featured in our Bioactive Rose Gommage. We’ve fallen in love with the hydrating and purifying properties of this unique perennial plant (we get ours from a region in Japan known for harvesting Konjac Root) - read on to find out why you should too.

What is Konjac?

Konjac is a tropical plant that grows in Southeast Asia and has been used for centuries in traditional Chinese medicine and Japanese cuisine. Its proper plant name is Amorphophallus konjac, but it’s also called Konjaku, Devil's Tongue, Snake Palm, and Voodoo Lily.

The Konjac Plant has a starchy root called a “Corm” that is high in Glucomannan, a water-soluble dietary fiber known for its ability to absorb a huge volume of water and turn it into a gel. It’s recently gained popularity as a weight loss supplement - a low-calorie food, Konjac Root has been shown to reduce the absorption of fat and protein while still leaving you feeling full and satiated. In its powdered form, Konjac is also used in vegan seafood, where it can mimic the texture of shrimp, scallops, and more. You can also find it in the form of fruit jelly candy, noodles, and flour.

Why is it good for the skin?

Because it’s rich in (hold your breath): vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B12, C, D, and E, Proteins, Lipids, and Fatty Acids, as well as minerals like Zinc, Magnesium, and Iron, it’s more than just a plant, it’s a “Power Plant”...

Here are some of its super powers:

  • It’s a natural and gentle exfoliant: When applied topically it can remove oil, dirt, and impurities, cleansing and purifying the skin in a heartbeat without leaving it dry. Say goodbye to clogged pores and blackheads! It’s also antimicrobial, which means it can kill external aggressors responsible for causing acne and premature aging.
  • It’s good even for the most sensitive skin: Soft, water-retentive Konjac Root is so absorbent that it’s sometimes used to create fine-textured sponges delicate enough for use even on babies!
  • It helps skin stay plump and youthful-looking: A natural moisturizer, when applied to the skin Konjac Root penetrates the first layer of epidermis to bring moisture to the surface, reducing the appearance of fine lines.
  • It’s a natural alternative to chemicals used in cosmetics: Similar to carbomer, a petrochemical base used in beauty products, Konjac Root can be used to thicken textures, helping to control the flow and viscosity of a product.

Want to experience the Konjac Root’s superpowers for yourself? Discover our new Bioactive Rose Gommage! This ten minute treatment combines the exfoliating power of Pineapple and Papaya Enzymes, the regenerating benefits of Hyaluronic Acid, the purifying effects of Konjac Root, and the soothing power of Rose Water for professional-quality results at home. Applied as a masque or used to gommage, it helps to improve the appearance of your skin’s texture and refreshes a dull, tired complexion.

THIS WEEK'S SPECIAL

Connect

Instagram icon Twitter icon Facebook icon Search icon